What are Terpenoids

Difference Between Terpenes and Terpenoids
A terpene is a naturally occurring hydrocarbon based on combinations of the isoprene unit. Terpenoids are compounds related to terpenes, which may include some oxygen functionality or some rearrangement, however the two terms are often used interchangeably.

Phellandrene is described as pepperminty, with a slight scent of citrus. Phellandrene is believed to have special medicinal values. It has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to treat digestive disorders. It is one of the main compounds in turmeric leaf oil, which is used to prevent and treat systemic fungal infections.

Phellandrene is perhaps the easiest terpene to identify in the lab. When a solution of phellandrene in a solvent (or an oil containing phellandrene) is treated with a concentrated solution of sodium nitrate and then with a few drops of glacial acetic acid, very large crystals of phellandrene nitrate speedily form.

Phellandrene was first discovered in eucalyptus oil. It wasn’t until the early 1900s that it was actually constituted and shown that phellandrene from eucalyptus oil contained two isomeric phellandrene (usually referred to as α-phellandrene and β-phellandrene), and on oxidation with potassium permanganate gave distinct acids, concluding that the acids had been derived from two different isomeric phellandrene. Before that, phellandrene was mistaken for pinene or limonene. Today, we are aware of many essential oils where phellandrene is present. It is, however, a somewhat uncertain terpene as it can only be detected in the oils of some species, especially in Eucalypts, at particular times of the year.

Phellandrene can be found in a number of herbs and spices, including cinnamon, garlic, dill, ginger and parsley. A number of plants produce β-phellandrene as a constituent of their essential oils, including lavender and grand fir. The recognizable odors of some essential oils depend almost entirely upon the presence of phellandrene. Oil of pepper and dill oil are composed almost entirely of phellandrene. The principal constituent in oil of ginger is phellandrene. Phellandrene, particularly α-phellandrene, is absorbed through the skin, making it attractive for use in perfumes. It is also used as a flavoring for food products.

What Is Phellandrene?

Phellandrene is a chemical that is categorized as an organic compound. This compound can be found in two different forms. One of these forms is used to make beauty products and perfumes while the other is known for forming potentially hazardous perodixes.
The molecular structure and properties of the two forms of phellandrene are very similar. Both are cylic monoterpenes. Both forms of phellandrene are also isomers with a double-bond, which makes them very recognizable. They share some properties, such as being insoluble in water. Both forms of phellandrene are miscible when in contact with ether and this element is necessary in order to mix phellandrene with other compounds or ingredients.
The first form of phellandrene is known as Alpha-phellandrene. The two bonds of Alpha-phellandrene are endocyclic. This form of phellandrene differs from Beta-Phellandrene, which has an endocylic and an exocyclic bond. This is the only structural difference between the two forms of phellandrene.
Both organic compounds are colorless. The formula used for both compounds is C10H16 and Beta-Phellandrene and Alpha-phellandrene share the same molar mass of 136.24 g/mol.
Beta-Phellandrene is produced from water fennel and from Canada balsam. This organic compound can be extracted with the essential oils from these plants. The other form of phellandrene, Alpha-Phellandrene, comes from a type of Eucalyptus known as Eucalyptus phellandra or Eucalyptus radiata. This form of phellandrene can be extracted from Eucalyptus radiata as an essential oil.
The Alpha-Phellandrene can produce hazardous and even explosive peroxides in some conditions. Contact with air or with elevated temperatures can cause these peroxides to form. This property is not shared by Beta-Phellandrene, which is only used for its fragrance.
You have probably seen these organic compounds listed as ingredients on soaps, fragrances and other beauty products. Both compounds have a pleasant smell and are used to perfume beauty products. Beta-Phellandrene smells like citrus and mint with a hint of pepper.
There are no other uses for phellandrene outside of the beauty and cosmetics industry. These organic compounds can be obtained by extracting essential oil for Eucalyptus plants, Canada balsam or from water fennel. They can also be purchased from chemical labs that specialize in selling organic compounds. It is also possible to find essential oils extracted from the plants listed above.
These essential oils can be used to add a fragrance to soap or to another similar item. They can also be added to other essential oils to create a unique fragrance.